Shopping Cart
Welcome,   My Account

Readmission Information

Readmission to Designated Membership

Please Note: Appraisal Institute Regulation No. 4, Readmission to Designated Membership, sets forth the rules governing readmission to Designated membership. This information below is intended to provide general information about readmission to Designated membership; it may not include all information and requirements applicable to any particular person. If there is any conflict between Regulation No. 4 and this document, Regulation No. 4 governs.

What must I do to readmit to Designated membership?

Requirements for readmission to Designated membership depend on the circumstances in which your membership lapsed. To readmit as a Designated member, you must fulfill at least the following requirements (additional requirements may apply):

  • Complete the Application for Readmission to Designated Membership;
  • Possess good moral character;
  • Pay prorated annual dues; and
  • Complete AI continuing education (CE) requirements.

What continuing education requirements must I complete prior to readmission?

If the end date of your most recent AI CE cycle has not passed, you will return to your current active CE cycle and will need to complete the below AI CE requirements by your cycle end date.

If the end date of your most recent AI CE cycle has passed, you must have completed the following requirements within the last five (5) years of the date of readmission:

  • Attended the AI Business Practices and Ethics course;
  • Attended applicable USPAP course; and
  • Complete a course or seminar, and/or pass an examination, that is valued at one hundred fifty (150) points or more.

Note: If you were suspended or terminated for failure to complete AI CE requirements at the time your membership lapsed, you must also complete 500-Points of continuing education (including USPAP and BPE), within five years from the date of readmission.

FAQs for Readmission to Designated Membership

Please Note: These FAQs are intended to provide general information about Readmissions to Designated membership in the Appraisal Institute. The actual rules are contained in Regulation No. 4: Readmission to Designated Membership, and govern readmission requirements for the Appraisal Institute. The FAQs may not include all information, options, requirements, and variations applicable to any particular person.

These FAQs apply if the ending date of your most recent AI CE cycle has passed.

If I choose to complete 500 points of CE prior to readmission, will I be considered “Continuing Education Program Completed”?

If I choose to complete the 500 points of continuing education prior to application for readmission to designated membership, must all of my points of continuing education be taken from the Appraisal Institute?

When I last held Designated membership, I had to complete only USPAP and AI Business Practices and Ethics (BPE) course requirements for continuing education. When I am readmitted, what continuing education requirements will I need to fulfill?

Upon readmission, when will my first continuing education end?

Where can I find additional information on the Appraisal Institute continuing education program?

Must I submit any past work experience for review?

If, at the time my membership lapsed, I was subject to disciplinary action, disciplinary proceedings, or certain peer review proceedings, or terminated due to expulsion, and I receive a favorable recommendation on an experience review and receive a sixty percent (60%) vote from the Board of Directors, will I have any additional continuing education requirements?

May I return to designated membership under a Non-Practicing member status?

Can I send my pro-rated dues now and complete the continuing education later?

Will my dues payment be pro-rated?

 

Application for Readmission to Designated Membership

Questions? readmission@appraisalinstitute.org

P: (312) 335-4401

Pop up content here.

Agree Disagree
close (X)